National Cleaners, LLC v. Sanford Aron and Stephen Pheigaru Appeal from 215th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.008(a); Janvey v. Golf Channel, Inc., 487 S.W.3d 560, 566 (Tex. 2016); Wohlstein v. Aliezer, 321 S.W.3d 765, 776 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.). The Act delineates the types of transfers and obligations that are fraudulent; enumerates the remedies available to a creditor; prescribes the measure of liability of a transferee; and lists defenses and protections afforded a transferee. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code. §§ 24.005-.006, 24.008-.009. 7 A transfer is fraudulent as to a creditor if the transfer was made “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” See id. § 24.005(a).3 In determining actual intent under section 24.005(a)(1), TUFTA provides a list of eleven, nonexclusive indicia of fraudulent intent, including transfer to an insider, concealment of the transfer, debtor-involved litigation prior to transfer, transfer of “substantially all”