Lucina Lorena Baltazar v. The State of Texas Appeal from 339th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Braughton v. State, 569 S.W.3d 592, 608 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). B. The record contains legally sufficient evidence to support the jury’s finding that brass knuckles were a deadly weapon. A person commits assault if she “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a)(1). Further, a person commits the offense of aggravated assault if she (1) “commits assault as defined [previously,]” and (2) “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.” Tex. Penal Code § 22.02(a)(2). A deadly weapon is “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Tex. Penal Code § 1.07(a)(17). The plain language of this provision does not require the actor to actually intend death or serious bodily injury. McCain v. State, 22 S.W.3d 497, 503 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).