Jamin Kidron Stocker v. The State of Texas Appeal from 248th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] See State v. Granville, 423 S.W.3d 399, 412 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); see also Butler v. State, 459 S.W.3d 595, 601 n.3 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (acknowledging that both the United States Supreme Court and the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals have recognized that cell phone users have a reasonable expectation of privacy in content of their cell phones). Searches of a cellular telephone or other wireless communications device under Texas law are governed by a specific provision of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.0215. To search a person’s cell phone after a lawful arrest, a peace officer must submit an application for a warrant to a magistrate. Id. art. 18.0215(a). The application must “state the facts and circumstances that provide the applicant with probable cause to believe that (A) criminal activity has been, is, or will be committed; and (B) searching the telephone or device is likely to produce evidence in the investigation of the criminal activity described in Paragraph (A).” Id. art. 18.0215(c)(5); see also State v. Baldwin, ---S.W.3d---, 2022 WL 1499508, at *8 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022).