Lavonie Demon Land v. The State of Texas Appeal from 228th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. R. Evid. 403. “We review the trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence, as well as its decision as to whether the probative value of evidence was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, under an abuse of discretion standard.” Seidule v. State, 622 S.W.3d 480, 489 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2021, no pet.) (quoting Gonzalez v. State, 544 S.W.3d 363, 370 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018)). Code of Criminal Procedure article 37.07 § 3(a) is one of the guiding principles governing the admissibility of evidence at the punishment phase of a trial. Article 37.07 § 3(a) states in relevant part: Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation, his character, an opinion regarding his character, the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried[.] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.07 § 3(a). Evidence is relevant to punishment where it is “helpful to the jury in determining the appropriate sentence for a particular defendant in a particular case.” 4 Rodriguez v. State, 203 S.W.3d 837, 842 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).