Michael R. Williams v. Jimglo Yellowstone, LLC Appeal from 270th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] District courts are courts of general jurisdiction, and all claims are presumed to fall within their jurisdiction unless the Legislature or Congress has provided that they must be heard elsewhere. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 8 (“District Court jurisdiction consists of exclusive, appellate, and original jurisdiction of all actions proceedings, and remedies, except in cases where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by this Constitution or other law on some other court, tribunal, or administrative body.”); Tex. Gov’t Code § 24.008 (“The district court may hear and determine any cause that is cognizable by courts of law or equity and may grant any relief that could be granted by either courts of law or equity.”); Dubai Petro. Co. v . Kazi, 12 S.W.3d 71, 75 (Tex. 2000) (“For courts of general jurisdiction, the presumption is that they have subject matter jurisdiction unless a showing can be made to the contrary.”).