Harris County, Texas v. Paul Davidson Appeal from 133rd District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] See City of Houston v. Levingston, 4 221 S.W.3d 204, 218 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.). Under the Whistleblower Act, “[a] state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of . . . a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.002(a). Davidson attempts to invoke the Texas Whistleblower Act as the express legislative waiver of immunity from suit that allowed him to sue Harris County. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.0035. Under this statute, “[a] public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter.” Id. “Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.” Id.