Harris County, Texas v. Paul Davidson Appeal from 133rd District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 158.037 (permitting appeal of civil service commission decision within thirty days of decision). Davidson filed his lawsuit against Harris County alleging claims under the Whistleblower Act on December 18, 2020.1 Harris County eventually filed a motion for summary judgment arguing that the trial court did not have subjectmatter jurisdiction over Davidson’s claims because he did not file his lawsuit within the limitations period provided by the Whistleblower Act. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 554.006(d)(1) (providing that an employee must file suit “not later than the 30th day after the date those procedures are exhausted to obtain relief under this chapter”). Davidson filed a response asserting that his lawsuit was not untimely 1 Davidson also sued the Harris County Sheriff’s Office as well Ed Gonzalez, the Harris County Sheriff at the time.