Annotate this Case
[…] Best v. Harper, 562 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex. 2018). Whether a claim for attorney’s fees breathes life into an otherwise moot appeal depends first on whether the claimant seeks fees under a statute that authorizes fees only for a prevailing party or, alternatively, under a statute that permits fees based on equitable principles regardless of who prevails. Id. The UDJA’s attorney-fee provision is not a prevailing-party statute, and a trial court has discretion to award attorney’s fees to the prevailing or nonprevailing party or decline to award fees at all. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009 (“In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”).