Annotate this Case
[…] [The] Texas legislature even went so far as to enact the Texas Citizens Participation Act (TCPA) which safeguards the constitutional rights of a person to petition, speak and associate freely.”8 Iweanya cited chapter 27 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which is the codification of the TCPA, and cases brought under the TCPA. Iweanya did not move to dismiss the Association’s claim under the TCPA, nor could she, as she first mentioned the TCPA outside of the statutory deadline in which to invoke it. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.003(b) (“A motion to dismiss a legal action under this section must be filed not later than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.”). To the extent that Iweanya intended, instead, to assert a First Amendment affirmative defense, such a defense would not be grounds for denying summary judgment on the Association’s UDJA claim.