Hassan Abdullah v. The State of Texas Appeal from 461st District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Segundo v. State, 270 S.W.3d 79, 90–91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). A person commits aggravated assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another, or if he intentionally or knowingly threatens or injures another with a deadly weapon. See Tex. Penal Code § 22.02(a). These elements can fall within the proof needed to establish a murder, which is a greater offense because murder additionally requires evidence that the person caused the death of another. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.09(1)–(2) (providing that an offense is a lesser-included offense if “it is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged” or “it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest suffices to establish its commission”); Forest v. State, 989 S.W.2d 365, 367 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (“Aggravated assault can be a lesser-included offense of murder.”). Thus, the first prong of the error analysis has been satisfied.