Michael Oluwapelumi Ojeaga-Ibrahim v. The State of Texas Appeal from 209th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App. 2011) (explaining that when a trial court modifies a sentence upon the timely filing of a motion for a new trial, “re-sentencing must be done in the presence of the defendant, his attorney, and counsel for the state”) citing State v. Aguilera, 165 S.W.3d 695, 698 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). The courts have discussed various reasons for the presence requirement at sentencing, including that it is the crucial moment when all of the parties are physically present at the sentencing hearing and able to hear and respond to the imposition of sentence. Davis, 349 S.W.3d at 539. Specifically, Article 42.03 provides that “[e]xcept as provided in Article 42.14, sentence shall be pronounced in the defendant's presence”. The exceptions 7 When the trial court grants a motion for new trial on punishment, it restores the case to its position after the defendant was found guilty (or immediately before punishment is assessed). Tex. R. App.