Michael Oluwapelumi Ojeaga-Ibrahim v. The State of Texas Appeal from 209th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A. Did the trial court reversibly err when it heard appellant’s motion for reconsideration in his absence? In his second issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred in proceeding on his motion for reconsideration on punishment when he was not present. The State argues appellant waived the complaint.4 The Texas Criminal Code of Procedure provides that in all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 33.03. This presence-requirement at trial is strict at the start of trial and morphs into waivable right: “when the defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion.” Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 33.03. It is presumed that, “in the absence of all evidence in the record to the contrary,” defendant was present during the whole trial. Id. The Article 33.03 right to be present at trial and its waivability extends to hearings on a defendant’s motion for new trial. See Coons v. State, 758 S.W.2d 330, 339 (Tex. App.- Houston [14th Dist.] 1988, pet. ref’d).