In the Matter of the Marriage of Joseph Emanuel Murgola and Kimberly Ann Blythe Appeal from 507th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] On appeal, Murgola asserts the trial court abused its discretion in awarding attorney’s fees pursuant to section 6.709 of the Family Code. Specifically, Murgola asserts the attorney’s fees are: (1) not authorized under section 6.709; (2) not supported by sufficient evidence; and (3) improper as awarded because they were not conditioned on a successful appeal. We agree with Murgola’s first contention that the fees were not authorized by section 6.709 of the Family Code. Section 6.709 of the Family Code authorizes a trial court to “render a 10 temporary order as considered equitable and necessary for the preservation of the property and for the protection of the parties during an appeal, including an order. . . requiring the payment of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses[.]” Tex. Fam. Code § 6.709(a)(2). Any award of appellate attorney’s fees should be conditioned on an unsuccessful appeal and an unconditional award is improper. In re Christensen, No. 01-16-00893-CV, 2017 WL 1485574, at *3 (Tex.