In the Matter of the Marriage of Joseph Emanuel Murgola and Kimberly Ann Blythe Appeal from 507th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Benoit, No. 01-15-00023-CV, 2015 WL 9311401, at *14 n.5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 22, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.). We therefore address this issue in Murgola’s appeal of the divorce decree. The trial court signed the final divorce decree on February 10, 2021. On December 30, 2020, the trial court signed a document titled, “Judge’s Rendition on Final Divorce.” That document, while not a final decree, listed the property division and equalization judgment in favor of Murgola. On January 3, 2021, Murgola filed a motion for temporary orders pending appeal. See Tex. Fam. Code § 6.709(a) (“In a suit for dissolution of a marriage, on the motion of a party or on the court’s own motion, after notice and hearing, the trial court may render a temporary order as considered equitable and necessary for the preservation of the property and for the protection of the parties during an appeal”). Murgola requested that the trial court preserve the funds during the appeal by either (1) suspending the court’s decree as it related to the proceeds from the sale of the Property; (2) extending the temporary orders entered before the decree; or (3) ordering Blythe to file a supersedeas bond.