Roger Jenkins v. Ronnie Wayne Willis II Appeal from 246th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The court heard the stepfather’s testimony that he did not intend to harm BJ when he grabbed her and held her on the ground. Thus, the trial court reasonably could have found that the stepfather did not commit “an act . . . that [was] intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault.” See Tex. Fam. Code § 71.004(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, the trial court reasonably could 7 have found that the stepfather’s act of grappling BJ after she had assaulted the mother was not “an act . . . that is a threat that reasonably place[d] [BJ or JJ] in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault.” See id.