Annotate this Case
[…] App.— Houston [14th Dist.] July 21, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing IHS Cedars Treatment Ctr. of DeSoto, Tex., Inc. v. Mason, 143 S.W.3d 794, 799 (Tex. 2004)). 8 Bostic, 439 S.W.3d at 343. 3 of evidence. The majority’s conclusion that the trial court reversibly erred when there is not even a scintilla of evidence in the record capable of supporting its conclusion is incomprehensible, particularly given that the Legislature knows how to create broad conditions precedent to otherwise viable lawsuits when it intends to do so. See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.401(a) (“In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician for injury to or death of a patient . . . .”) (emphasis added).