In the Matter of W.A.M.P. Appeal from 315th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326; Whatley v. State, 445 S.W.3d 159, 166 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). A person commits the offense of manslaughter if he recklessly causes the death of an individual. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.04(a). “A person acts recklessly, or is reckless, with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his conduct when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(c). “The risk must be of such a nature and degree that its disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor’s standpoint.” Id. 3 Here, the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict and resolving conflicting inferences in favor of the judgment, shows that appellant, a student at Bellaire High school, brought a pistol into the Junior ROTC supply room on campus.