In the Matter of W.A.M.P. Appeal from 315th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We overrule issue 4. C. Reasons for disposition In issue 1, appellant argues the trial court did not specifically state in its order of determination its reasons for committing appellant to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department as required by the Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(f) (“The court shall state specifically in the order its reasons for the disposition[.]”). Compliance with this requirement is mandatory, for such findings “provide assurance that the child and his family will be advised of the reasons for [removal from the home] and . . . be in a position to challenge those reasons on appeal.” J.L.E. v. State, 571 S.W.2d 556, 557 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1978, no writ). Merely reciting the statutory grounds for disposition is not sufficient to justify the trial court’s ruling. In re K.E., 316 S.W.3d 776, 781 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.). However, reciting the statutory language and supplementing that language with additional specific findings may be sufficient to meet the requirements of section 54.04(f). Id. The Family Code requires the trial court to make certain findings when committing a child to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department. Section 54.04(c) provides, in relevant part: “No disposition may be made under this section unless the child is in need of rehabilitation or the protection of the public or the child requires that disposition be made.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(c). Section 54.04(i) provides, in relevant part, that when the trial court commits a child to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department, the trial court “(1) shall include in its order its determination that: (A) it is in the child’s best interests to be placed outside the 7 child’s home; (B) reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child’s removal from the home and to make it possible for the child to return to the child’s home; and (C) the child, in the child’s home, cannot be provided the quality of care and level of support and supervision that the child needs to meet the conditions of probation[.]” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(i). In this case, the trial court made the following relevant findings in its order: Disposition should be made for the child’s protection and for the protection of the public.