Annotate this Case
[…] If that implied finding was supported by the evidence, then KKU would not be barred from enforcing the contract on the basis that it was organized as an ordinary limited liability company. For the following reasons, we conclude that the trial court’s implied finding was supported by the evidence. 4 The plain language of the contract required KKU to “provide physician coverage for [Apollo’s] Emergency Department.” Nowhere in the contract was there any provision requiring KKU to diagnose or treat any patients, which is how the practice of medicine is defined. See Tex. Occ. Code § 151.002(a)(13) (“‘Practicing medicine’ means the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or a physical deformity or injury by any system or method, or the attempt to effect cures of those conditions . . . .”). Even though KKU staffed Apollo with physicians who engaged in the practice of medicine, KKU did not also engage in the practice of medicine simply through its provision of that staffing service. See Doctors Hosp. at Renaissance, Ltd. v.