Rainer Von Falkenhorst III v. George D. Ford Jr. and Harris County Children's Protective Services Appeal from 313th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] After an oral hearing at which only von Falkenhorst appeared, the trial court signed a final order dismissing the bill of review with prejudice. The trial court stated in the final order that von Falkenhorst did not properly serve any of the named defendants and that the bill of review is barred by the limitations periods set forth in Texas Family Code § 161.211 and Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.051. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.211(a) (“[T]he parental rights of a person who has been personally served . . . is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed.”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. 16.051 (residual limitations period, which applies to a bill of review, is four years).