Annotate this Case
[…] An arbitration award may be modified or corrected “[w]here the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them, unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matter submitted” or “[w]here the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.” Id. § 11(b)–(c). The Texas Arbitration Act contains language to the same effect as these provisions of the FAA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.088(a)(3)(A) (“On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if . . . the arbitrators . . . exceeded their powers . . . .”); id. § 171.091(a)(2) (“On application, the court shall modify or correct an award if . . . the arbitrators have made an award with respect to a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision made with respect to the issues that were submitted . . . .”). “In determining whether an arbitrator has exceeded his authority, the proper inquiry is not whether the arbitrator decided an issue correctly, but rather, whether he had the authority to decide the issue at all.” Forest Oil Corp. v.