Annotate this Case
[…] Under the FAA, a trial court may vacate an arbitration award “where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4). An arbitration award may be modified or corrected “[w]here the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them, unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matter submitted” or “[w]here the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.” Id. § 11(b)–(c). The Texas Arbitration Act contains language to the same effect as these provisions of the FAA. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.088(a)(3)(A) (“On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award if . . . the arbitrators . . . exceeded their powers . . . .”); id. § 171.091(a)(2) (“On application, the court shall modify or correct an award if . . . the arbitrators have made an award with respect to a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of