Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(c). 3. Second step—prima facie case The TCPA does not define “clear and specific,” so we apply the ordinary meaning of those terms: “clear” means “unambiguous,” “sure,” or “free from doubt,” and “specific” means “explicit” or “relating to a particular named thing.” O’Hern v. Mughrabi, 579 S.W.3d 594, 604 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.); see also Code Construction Act, Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §311.011 (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”). The supreme court has explained the clear-and-specific evidence standard requires a plaintiff to “provide enough detail to show the factual basis for its claim.” Bedford v. Spassoff, 520 S.W.3d 901, 904 13 (Tex. 2017) (per curiam) (internal quotation omitted).