Lloyd Andrew Chambers v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 4 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Garrett, 424 S.W.3d at 631-32. As the court did in Garrett, we begin by considering the two provisions’ plain language in context. Although they require similar safety measures in operating motor vehicles—the use of a seat belt—they were not written with the same purpose or to achieve the same objective. See Jones, 396 S.W.3d at 561. Regulation 392.16 was promulgated pursuant to Subchapter III, “Safety Regulations,” of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Act. See 49 U.S.C. § 31136(a) (“[T]he Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations on commercial § 390.5 (“[c]ommercial motor vehicle” means any self-propelled or towed motor vehicle used on a highway in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property when the vehicle has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight rating, or gross vehicle weight or gross combination