Lloyd Andrew Chambers v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 4 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Transp. Code § 548.001(1) (“[c]ommercial motor vehicle” means a vehicle with a gross weight rating of more than 26,000 pounds)). 9 motor vehicle safety . . . .”). Regulation 392.16 is part of a regulatory scheme designed to minimize safety threats to the public at large posed by commercial motor vehicle operators. See id. § 31131(a)(1) (one purpose of regulation is “to promote the safe operation of commercial motor vehicles”); see also id. § 31131(b)(1) (one of congressional findings underpinning regulatory scheme was that “it is in the public interest to enhance commercial motor vehicle safety and thereby reduce highway fatalities, injuries, and property damage”). As the Garrett court noted, commercial motor vehicles are “typically large trucks carrying heavy and potentially hazardous loads.”