Lloyd Andrew Chambers v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 4 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Gov’t Code § 30.00025(a) (“When the judgment of the appellate court becomes final, the clerk of that court shall certify the proceedings and the judgment and shall mail the certificate to the municipal clerk.”) (emphasis added). 6 only the court would be in the position to know the date of signing. Moreover, the clerk mailed it to the attorneys and the municipal court the following day, September 22. Appellant then noticed his appeal to this court on October 12, which was within the next thirty days. See Tex. R. App. P. 26.2(a) (time to perfect appeal in criminal cases); Tex. Gov’t Code § 30.00027(a)(1) (defendant has right to appeal to court of appeals if “the fine assessed against the defendant exceeds $100 and the judgment is affirmed by the appellate court [county criminal court]”).5 For these reasons, we have jurisdiction to consider the merits of appellant’s appeal.