Lloyd Andrew Chambers v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 4 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Accord Dallas County v. Gonzales, 183 S.W.3d 94, 103 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, pet. denied) (op. on reh’g) (clerk’s file stamp is rebuttable prima facie evidence of date of filing). The opinion is file-stamped September 21, 2020, and the record contains no contrary evidence of any alternative signing date. Because the opinion is a document generated by the court alone and was not filed by any party, the filestamp on the opinion’s face is a reasonable indication of its date of signing because 4 Tex. Gov’t Code § 30.00025(a) (“When the judgment of the appellate court becomes final, the clerk of that court shall certify the proceedings and the judgment and shall mail the certificate to the municipal clerk.”) (emphasis added). 6 only the court would be in the position to know the date of signing. Moreover, the clerk mailed it to the attorneys and the municipal court the following day, September 22. Appellant then noticed his appeal to this court on October 12, which was within the next thirty days.