Annotate this Case
[…] In other words, once such statutorily qualified expert physician is selected, that physician is then responsible for meeting the remaining statutory requirements.3 This is not to say that the statute prevents a claimant from relying on the reports or medical records of other qualified physicians. The statute specifically provides that the author of the report may rely on such reports and medical records when the claimant is deceased for certain, specified purposes. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 90.004(a)(1)(A) (“[O]r if the exposed person is deceased, reviewed available records relating to the exposed person’s medical condition.”).