Annotate this Case
[…] Appellant argues that silicosis claims “have a long history in common law” in Texas and that the constitution guarantees that a person who brings a “well-established common law cause of action will not suffer unreasonable or arbitrary denial of access to the courts.” “We begin . . . by presuming that the statute is constitutional.” Union Carbide Corp., 438 S.W.3d at 55. The party challenging the constitutionality of a statute has the burden of proving it. Id. Article I, section 13 guarantees that “[a]ll courts shall be open, and every person for any injury done him . . . shall have remedy by due course of law.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 13. “For this provision to apply, however, the litigant must: (1) have a cognizable common-law cause of action that is being restricted; and (2) show that the restriction is unreasonable or arbitrary when balanced against the statute’s purpose.”