Ronald Gloston v. Rita Ellison Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 1 of Harris County (opinion)
[…] The Texas Property Code provides further support for our conclusion today. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.0053. The money Gloston paid into the registry was not an ordinary appellate bond, but specifically defined under Texas law as payment for a rental period made in connection with appeal with a pauper’s affidavit. The provision further permits the plaintiff in the lawsuit to withdraw this money from the registry upon request, but provides specific requirements as to the manner and time for such requests. Id. § 24.0053(a-4) (“On sworn motion and hearing, the plaintiff in the eviction suit may withdraw money deposited in the court registry before the final determination in the case, dismissal of the appeal, or order of the court after final hearing.”). Thus, under the Property Code these funds were clearly available for disbursement to Ellison upon a sworn motion and 7 hearing during the pendency of the de novo trial up to its conclusion, e.g.