Texas Fair Plan Association v. Adil Ahmed Appeal from 190th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] See McConnell v. Southside Indep. Sch. Dist., 858 S.W.2d 337, 341 (Tex. 1993) (traditional-summary-judgment motion “must stand or fall on the grounds expressly presented in the motion”) (discussing Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c)). In his summary-judgment motion, Ahmed also points to language in Texas FAIR Plan’s 9 Based on this language, it appears Texas FAIR Plan “accepted” that the damage at issue was covered by the policy but did not “accept” that it had any liability under the policy to pay the claim, which is the touchstone of the Prompt Payment Act inquiry. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.060(a) (providing for damages “if an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter”) (emphasis added).