John Wayne Bates v. The State of Texas Appeal from 212th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 64.01–.05. The trial court appointed counsel for appellant, heard evidence, and then denied appellant’s motion. The trial court’s order stated that appellant had not shown there was a reasonable probability that appellant would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been sustained through DNA testing. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A) (stating applicant for DNA testing must establish that “the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing”). Appellant appealed the trial court’s denial of his first motion for DNA testing.