Diamond Offshore Drilling, Inc. and Diamond Rig Investments LTD v. William Black Appeal from 281st District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] in the territorial waters or waters overlaying the continental shelf of a country other than the United States; and (3) the individual suffering the injury or death was employed at the time of the incident by a person engaged in the exploration, development, or production of offshore mineral or energy resources, including drilling, mapping, surveying, diving, pipelaying, maintaining, repairing, constructing, or transporting supplies, equipment, or personnel, but not including transporting those resources by a vessel constructed or adapted primarily to carry oil in bulk in the cargo spaces. 46 U.S.C.A. § 30105(b). Section 30105(c) creates two exceptions to this exclusion and provides that a seaman may bring a civil action under general maritime law if he “establishes that a remedy is not available under the laws of either”: 25 (1) the country asserting jurisdiction over the area in which the incident occurred; or (2) the country in which the individual suffering the injury or death maintained citizenship or residency at the time of the incident. Id. § 30105(c).