Phi Van Do v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 10 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 424 S.W.3d 89, 95 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). No such evidence was offered or admitted in this case, nor was any argument made to the trial court indicating that appellant did not have the ability to pay the fines in question. We conclude that, under Mathis, article 42A.301(a) does not remove the preservation requirement typically associated with challenges to conditions of community supervision. Finally, appellant also notes that Code of Criminal Procedure article 42.15(a-1) imposes a duty on the trial court to conduct an ability-to-pay inquiry. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.15(a-1). Specifically, article 42.15(a-1) provides that, “during or immediately after imposing a sentence in a case in which the defendant entered a plea in open court . . . a court shall inquire on the record whether the defendant has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs.” Id. By its terms, article 42.15(a-1) concerns fines and costs imposed as part of the sentence.