In re S.D Appeal from 310th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Grandmother requested a temporary restraining order prohibiting Mother from, among other things, removing the child from the Arbor School. On February 13, 2020, the trial court held a hearing and orally announced that the child would remain in the elementary school, in which Mother had enrolled him, and Grandmother would have expanded possession. The trial court signed “Bandaid Temporary Orders” on April 16, 2020. 1 Grandmother asserted standing under Family Code section 102.003(a)(9), which permits an original suit to be filed by “a person other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition[.]” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(9). Grandmother also asserted standing under section 156.002(b), which provides that “[a] person or entity who, at the time of filing, has standing to sue under Chapter 102 may file a suit for modification in the court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.”