In re S.D Appeal from 310th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Id. at 817. The question of the degree of evidence necessary to overcome the presumption that a fit parent’s decisions are in the best interest of the child when a nonparent, who has acted in a parent-like role, seeks visitation remains unanswered. Id. at 823 (Lehrmann, J., concurring). Mother asserts that the trial court could not have appointed her sole managing conservator unless it found that she was a fit parent. Cf. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a) (providing, in original suit affecting parent-child relationship, that court shall appoint parent sole managing conservator unless court finds that appointment of parent “would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotion development”). Therefore, having found Mother to be a fit parent, the trial court had 7 no discretion to appoint Grandmother possessory conservator over Mother’s objection.