The State of Texas v. Jose Luis Davila Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 8 of Harris County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] Elias, 339 S.W.3d 667, 674 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011), we discern no support in the evidence for the trial court’s ruling. The testimony elicited demonstrated that M. Salinas provided a written, signed, and sworn statement (one transcribed by Richardson) to Assistant District Attorney Pirra, and that statement was filed with the information. This procedure complied with Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 21.22, which requires an information to be supported by “affidavit . . . made by some credible person charging the defendant with an offense,” which “may be sworn to before the 4 district . . . attorney who, for that purposes, shall have power to administer the oath.” See also Tex. Code Crim. Proc.