Lloyd Andrew Chambers v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 4 of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code § 30.00014(a). Appellant timely complied with all requirements to perfect his appeal from the municipal court judgment to the county criminal court at law. See id. §§ 30.00014(c), (d) (requiring motion for new trial and notice of appeal), 30.00015 (requiring appeal bond). When acting in its capacity as an appellate court, the county criminal court at law determines the appeal based on errors set forth in appellant’s motion for new trial and that are presented in record. Id. § 30.00014(b); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.17 (“An appeal to the county court from a municipal court of record may be based only on error reflected in the record.”). In disposing of the appeal, the county criminal court at law, as the appellate court, may: (1) affirm the judgment; (2) reverse and remand for new trial; (3) reverse and dismiss; or (4) reform and correct the judgment. Tex. Gov’t Code § 30.00024(a).