Lloyd Andrew Chambers v. The State of Texas Appeal from Co Crim Ct at Law No 4 of Harris County (dissenting opinion)
[…] But, in Solon, the county court at law signed no order or opinion disposing of the appeal at all; it merely stated in a docket entry that it lacked jurisdiction because the municipal court determined that appellant did not timely file an appeal bond. Id. I have no disagreement with the result in Solon, but that case has no relevance here, where the county criminal court at law signed a written opinion as contemplated by section 30.00024(c), therefore disposing of the appeal and permitting the appellant a further appeal to this court. 4 See Tex. Gov’t Code § 30.00025(a) (“When the judgment of the appellate court becomes final, the clerk of that court shall certify the proceedings and the judgment and shall mail the certificate to the municipal clerk.”) (emphasis added). 4 Because we have jurisdiction for the reasons I have stated, because Solon does not apply, and because the majority cites no other rule, statute, or case supporting its position that we lack jurisdiction, I dissent from the majority’s opinion and dismissal order concluding