Willie Alvin Griffin, Sr. v. Fort Bend County, Texas Appeal from 434th Judicial District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021(2). Absent certain exceptions not applicable here, the TTCA further provides that “if a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.022(a). A. Premise Defect–slip and fall in shower area If a claim “arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.022(a); see City of Houston v. Ayala, 628 S.W.3d 615, 619 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2021, no pet.) (citing State Dep’t of Highways & Public Transp. v. Payne, 838 S.W.2d 235, 237 (Tex. 1992)); see also Sampson v.