Willie Alvin Griffin, Sr. v. Fort Bend County, Texas Appeal from 434th Judicial District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Griffin asserts that the trial court erred in assessing costs without holding a hearing on his declaration of indigence pursuant to Rule 145 of the Rules of Civil Procedure. In the order of dismissal, the trial court ordered Griffin to pay court fees and costs charged to him in this cause pursuant to section 14.006 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. The trial court did not hold a hearing on Griffin’s declaration of indigence. The plain language of Section 14.003(c) indicates that the court’s determination to hold a hearing is discretionary. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 14.003(c) (“In determining whether Subsection (a) applies, the court may hold a hearing.”); see also Thomas v. Wichita Gen. Hosp., 952 S.W.2d 936, 938 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1997, pet. denied). In 2016, the Texas Supreme Court rewrote Rule of Civil Procedure 145 to require a trial court to hold a hearing on indigence when challenged. Tex. R. Civ.