The Duncan House Charitable Corporation v. Harris County Appraisal District Appeal from 55th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] II. Because the plain language of the statute required Duncan House to file an application for a 2018 tax exemption, it failed to exhaust its administrative remedies when it failed to do so. Section 11.18 of the Texas Property Tax Code provides that a charitable organization is exempt from taxation on the buildings and tangible personal property it owns so long as the property is used exclusively by the charitable 6 organization. See Tex. Tax Code § 11.18. To qualify for that exemption, however, the charitable organization “must apply for the exemption.” See id. § 11.43(a). In addition, the Property Tax Code provides that “[a]n exemption provided by Section . . . 11.18, . . . once allowed, need not be claimed in subsequent years, and except as otherwise provided by Subsection (e), the exemption applies to the property until it changes ownership or the person’s qualification for the exemption changes. . . .” See id. § 11.43(c). If a charitable organization fails to timely file a completed application form in a given year, it “may not receive the exemption for that year.” See id. § 11.43(e).