Billy Ryan Devenport v. The State of Texas Appeal from 415th District Court of Parker County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Indecency with a child is a second-degree felony; aggravated sexual assault of a child is a first-degree felony; and sexual performance by a child is a first-degree felony. See Tex. Penal Code §§ 21.11 (indecency); 22.021 (aggravated sexual assault); 43.25(c), (d) (sexual performance). The punishment range for seconddegree felonies is imprisonment for “not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.” Id. § 12.33(a). The punishment range for first-degree felonies is imprisonment “for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years.” Id. § 12.32(a). In contrast, the punishment range for continuous sexual abuse of a child is imprisonment “for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.” Id. § 21.02(h). Additionally, appellant states that had he pleaded guilty to each component offense, he would have been eligible for deferred-adjudication community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 42A.101(a)-.102(a).