Annotate this Case
[…] Kerr, 513 S.W.3d 601, 612–13 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2016, pet. denied) (“Generally, when more than one individual jointly owns a property, the relationship between the owners is a ‘joint tenancy’ or ‘cotenancy.’”). Any cotenant has a right to be in possession of real property in which he owns an interest. Todd v. Bruner, 365 S.W.2d 155, 160 (Tex. 1963) (per curiam). Cotenants may also voluntarily partition land by written agreement. 14 Dierschke v. Central Nat’l Branch of First Nat’l Bank at Lubbock, 876 S.W.2d 377, 380 (Tex. App.—Austin 1994, no writ); see Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 23.001 (“A joint owner or claimant of real property or an interest in real property or a joint owner of personal property may compel a partition of the interest or the property among the joint owners or claimants under this chapter and the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.”); Hous. Oil Co. v. Kirkindall, 145 S.W.2d 1074, 1077 (Tex. 1941) (“It is settled in this State that persons who are common owners of land may effect a division or partition thereof by written instrument or deed.”).