Fernando Luna Escobedo v. The State of Texas Appeal from 239th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.055(a). In any event, if a person required to register changes addresses, “the person shall, not later than the later of the seventh day after changing the address or the first date the applicable local law enforcement authority by policy allows the person to report, report in person to the local law enforcement authority in the municipality or county in which the person’s new residence is located and provide the authority with proof of identity and proof of residence.” Id. Article 62.102(a) states that a person commits the offense of failure to comply with sex-offender registration “if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of this chapter.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.102(a).