Fernando Luna Escobedo v. The State of Texas Appeal from 239th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Just before trial was set to resume, appellant called his attorney and stated that he was on his way. The trial court delayed proceedings for thirty minutes, at which time appellant’s counsel attempted to unsuccessfully contact appellant again. The trial court then determined the proceedings would continue without appellant’s presence pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure article 33.03.2 Defense counsel made no objection 1 This was appellant’s second conviction for indecency with a child, which is defined as a “sexually violent offense.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.001(6). 2 Code of Criminal Procedure article 33.03 states: PRESENCE OF DEFENDANT. In all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial, and he must likewise be present in all cases of misdemeanor when the punishment or any part thereof is imprisonment in jail; provided, however, that in all cases, when the defendant 2 and did not request any further continuance. Trial continued and the trial court noted appellant’s continued absence at regular intervals throughout the day. Appellant made no further attempts to contact his counsel or the court. The jury found appellant guilty. Appellant pleaded true to four enhancement paragraphs for the felony convictions for burglary of a vehicle, failure to stop and render aid, aggravated assault, and burglary of a habitation. Enhancement paragraphs were read in open court after which the jury assessed punishment at imprisonment for 55 years based on those findings. II. A. ANALYSIS Evidence was sufficient to support appellant’s conviction Appellant contends that the State has not proven beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant moved from the address in Clute, Texas where he was registered as a sex offender, to another residence. 1. Standard of review When determining if evidence is sufficient to sustain a conviction, we apply the Jackson v. Virginia standard. See Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 912 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). This standard requires the appellate court to determine whether, considering all the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and reasonable inferences therefrom, a rational jury could have found the essential voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion. When the record in the appellate court shows that the defendant was present at the commencement, or any portion of the trial, it shall be presumed in the absence of all evidence in the record to the contrary that he was present during the whole trial.