Kay Lynn Madore and Bill Madore v. Joshua Strader and Somer Nicole Zissa Appeal from 328th District Court of Fort Bend County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The law presumes that the appointment of both parents as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(b). 10 That presumption is removed, however, if the trial court makes a finding of a history of family violence. Id.; Baker v. Baker, 469 S.W.3d 269, 273 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.). Section 153.004(b) states, “The court may not appoint joint managing conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by one parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child[.]” Tex. Fam. Code § 153.004(b). Grandparents contend that Section 153.004(b) precludes the trial court from appointing Father a joint managing conservator because credible evidence was presented that Father has a history of being physically abusive toward Mother.