Brian Daves v. Miranda McKnight Appeal from 353rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See In re C.J.N.-S., 540 S.W.3d 589, 591 (Tex. 2018) (per curiam). When interpreting a statute, we presume that the Legislature’s intent is reflected in the words of the statute, and we give those words their fair meaning. Id. We analyze statutes “as a cohesive, contextual whole, accepting that lawmaker-authors chose their words carefully, both in what they included and in what they excluded.” Id. We also presume that the Legislature intended for all of the words in a statute to have meaning and for none of them to be useless. Id. The starting point in our analysis is Section 154.062(b) of the Texas Family Code, which defines an obligor’s resources as follows: (1) 100 percent of all wage and salary income and other compensation for personal services (including commissions, overtime pay, tips, and bonuses); (2) interest, dividends, and royalty income; (3) self-employment income; (4) net rental income (defined as rent after deducting operating expenses and mortgage payments, but not including noncash items such as depreciation); and (5) all other income actually being received, including severance pay, retirement benefits, pensions, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits other than supplemental security income, United States Department of Veterans Affairs disability benefits other than non-service-connected disability pension benefits, as defined by 38 U.S.C. Section 101(17), unemployment benefits, disability and workers’ compensation benefits, interest income from notes regardless of the source, gifts and prizes, spousal maintenance, and alimony. Nowhere in this text is a provision for insurance premiums paid by an employer. That omission is significant because the Legislature has shown in other provisions that it was capable of addressing such resources. For example, in another 4 subsection of the same statute, the Legislature provided that a trial court must calculate the obligor’s net resources by deducting the “expenses for the cost of health insurance . . . for the obligor’s child.” See Tex. Fam. Code § 154.062(d)(5).