Christopher Scott Brann v. Roberto Guimaraes Appeal from 308th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court severed this claim, as well as Guimaraes’ counterclaim, into a separate cause number. Guimaraes filed a motion seeking recovery of his attorney’s fees and costs as provided by section 42.009. See id. § 42.009 (entitling a person sued for damages under Chapter 42 to recover attorney’s fees and costs if 1 Guimaraes also included a request for sanctions under Rule 13 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, and sections 9.011 and 10.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code in his counterclaim. However, none of these establish an independent cause of action for damages. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 9.012(g) (“All determinations and orders pursuant to this chapter are solely for purposes of this chapter and shall not be the basis of any liability, sanction, or grievance other than as expressly provided in this chapter.”); Patel v. Patel, No. 1418-00771-CV, 2020 WL 2120313, at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] May 5, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.)