Annotate this Case
[…] Dow Chem. Co. v. Francis, 46 S.W.3d 237, 242 (Tex. 2001) (per curiam). II. The “misnomer” doctrine does not apply to TPE’s claims. In TPE’s first issue it challenges the trial court’s grant of summary judgment on the grounds that the misnomer rule operates to allow the fifth-amended petition to relate back to the original petition for purposes of the statute of limitations. 5 A. Accrual date To address whether limitations ran on TPE’s claims we first address the accrual date of the claims. A common-law action for accounting malpractice is subject to section 16.003 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides that suit must be brought “not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Murphy v. Campbell, 964 S.W.2d 265, 270 (Tex. 1997). A cause of action accrues when facts come into existence that permit a plaintiff to recover. Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Rincones, 520 S.W.3d 572, 593 (Tex. 2017).