Jason Deyo v. Chad Dwayne Bradshaw and Kenneth Randall Hufstetler Appeal from 239th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.062(c).1 He also claims he was not served with the motion for enforcement itself. Deyo argues that, in light of these procedural deficiencies, the judges denied him procedural due process—Associate Judge Bradshaw, by proceeding with the hearing and rendering orders following the hearing, and Judge Hufstetler, by signing the written order following the hearing. Deyo contends his claims are supported by the fact that Judge Hufstetler later granted his habeas-corpus petition 1 Section 157.062(c) provides: Notice of hearing on a motion for enforcement of a final order providing for child support or possession of or access to a child, any provision of a final order rendered against a party who has already appeared in a suit under this title, or any provision of a temporary order shall be given to the respondent by personal service of a copy of the motion and notice not later than the 10th day before the date of the hearing. For purposes of this subsection, “temporary order” includes a temporary restraining order, standing order, injunction, and any other temporary order rendered by a court. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.062(c). 6 and released him from prison.