Jason Deyo v. Chad Dwayne Bradshaw and Kenneth Randall Hufstetler Appeal from 239th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Bradt v. West, 892 S.W.2d 56, 67 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, writ denied). 2 3 Accordingly, Deyo’s arguments concerning personal jurisdiction are not relevant to this analysis. 8 (d). Moreover, the trial court had statutory authority to hold Deyo in contempt for violations of the child-support order. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.001(b) (“The court may enforce by contempt any provision of a temporary or final order.”). We conclude the judges’ actions were not “taken in the complete absence of jurisdiction.”