Annotate this Case
[…] PLS Fin. Services, Inc., No. EP-16-CV-31-PRM, 2018 WL 456031, at *17 (W.D. Tex. Jan. 16, 2018). Based on this analysis, the Vine court applied the residual four-year limitations period to chapter 392 claims. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 5 § 16.051 (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). By contrast, the cases cited by Bank of America applying a two-year limitations period do not contain a substantive analysis of the language of section 16.003 and its applicability to chapter 392. In Duzich v.