Annotate this Case
[…] Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.001(5). 18 31 purposes of chapter 392. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. §§ 392.301(a), .303(a), .304(a). We overrule Bank of America’s issue C. D. Mental anguish In its issue D, Bank of America argues that Barefoot did not present sufficient evidence of mental-anguish damages, preventing her from recovering on her claim under chapter 392. See Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.403(a) (“a person may sue for (1) injunctive relief to prevent or restrain a violation of this chapter; and (2) actual damages sustained as a result of a violation of this chapter”); Hingst v. Providian Nat. Bank, No. 14-02-01150-CV, 2003 WL 21467093, at *1 n.6 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] June 26, 2003, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing section 392.403(a) and stating that actual damages are element of chapter-392 claim).