Annotate this Case
[…] Segal, 167 S.W.3d 443, 450 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. denied). V. ARE THE INSTRUMENTS VOID? We next address an argument common to each appeal. In one form or another, each appellant challenges the trial court’s determination, couched as a declaratory judgment, that the 2005 and 2007 Instruments are “void ab initio 12 because the[y] violate the Texas Constitution.”11 Article XVI, section 50 of the constitution protects the homestead from foreclosure for the payment of debts subject to eight exceptions. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(a). Relevant to this case, section 50(a) provides: The homestead of a family, or of a single adult person, shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts except for: ... (6) an extension of credit that: (A) is secured by a voluntary lien on the homestead created under a written agreement with the consent of each owner and each owner’s spouse[.] Id. (emphasis added). Each appellant argues that Barefoot did not meet her burden to prove the instruments are void because she presented no evidence that the other owners of the property did not consent to either instrument.