Annotate this Case
[…] sustain Bank of America’s issue A. 17 We identify Bank of America’s issues by the lettering in its table of contents as opposed to its separate listing of issues, as the lettering more closely tracks the arguments. 26 B. Section 12.002 (fraudulent liens) In its issue B, Bank of America challenges the trial court’s determination that it violated Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 12.002. We first address Bank of America’s argument that, even if the 2005 and 2007 Instruments were fraudulent liens, there is legally-insufficient evidence that Bank of America knew the liens were fraudulent. Section 12.002(a)(1) provides that a “person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with . . . knowledge that the document . . . is . . . a fraudulent lien.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 12.002(a)(1) (emphasis added).