Annotate this Case
[…] Judge Caroline Baker presided over the first phase. After she signed the interlocutory judgment on the first phase, her term of office ended. Judge Baker later signed findings of fact and conclusions of law concerning the first phase of trial, as authorized by Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 30.002(a). Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 30.002(a) (“If a . . . judge’s term of office expires . . . during the period prescribed for filing . . . findings of fact and conclusions of law, the judge may . . . file findings of fact and conclusions of law in the case.”). “A warranty deed to land conveys property; a quitclaim deed conveys the grantor’s rights in that property, if any.” Geodyne Energy Income Prod. P’ship I-E v. Newton Corp., 161 S.W.3d 482, 486 (Tex. 2005).