Annotate this Case
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 47.2. But nothing prohibits the court from distinguishing discussion of a topic of general interest as an “opinion” and the remainder as a “memorandum opinion.” While it is all precedent, it does not all need to be included in the South Western Reporter as “opinions” generally are. 2 I. WHAT IS A “FRAUDULENT” LIEN? What makes a lien “fraudulent” for purposes of Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 12.002? See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 12.002(a) (“A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with . . . knowledge that the document or other record is . . . a fraudulent lien[.]”). “Fraudulent” is not defined in the statute. When construing a code, “[w]ords and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.” Code Construction Act, Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a).