Clyde Barrett Ross Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 412th District Court of Brazoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant testified at trial and denied threatening or retaliating against Reddy. A grand jury indicted appellant on two counts of retaliation, with count 1 alleged to have occurred on or about June 28, 2018 and count 2 alleged to have occurred on or about July 10, 2018. The jury found appellant guilty on count 1 and not guilty on count 2. II. ANALYSIS A. Evidentiary sufficiency In issue 1, appellant argues the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s verdict convicting him of retaliation.1 Specifically, appellant argues the State 1 Penal Code section 36.06(a) provides: (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act: (1) in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a: (A) public servant, witness, prospective witness, or informant; or 2 “failed to show beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant threatened to harm Reddy on July 10, 2018 after trespassing on Reddy’s property in retaliation for Reddy reporting a crime to the police against Appellant.”