In the Matter of the Marriage of Shawn Denning and Surron Stokes Appeal from 507th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Accrued state retirement benefits may be divided by a QDRO and paid to a former spouse. Tex. Gov’t Code § 841.0091(a); cf. Stavinoha v. Stavinoha, 126 S.W.3d 604, 615 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.) (discussing QDROs for police officer pension systems). By statute, the state retirement system must divide the accrued benefits to a former spouse in accordance with a QDRO that “strictly follows the terms and format of the model qualified domestic relations order, as well as any other requirements, adopted by the [TCDRS] board of trustees for this purpose.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 841.0091(a). TCDRS, through its board of trustees, “has sole authority and discretion to . . . (1) specify [QDRO] 5 terms and format . . . ; (2) require strict compliance for qualification; (3) specify the dates on which a distribution to an alternate payee may or must begin; and (4) establish rules for the administration of” the division of state retirement benefits. Id. § 841.0091(d). TCDRS requires a QDRO to “clearly specify . . . the alternate payee’s interest in the plan . . . as a percent of participant’s accumulated contributions that accrued during the marriage.” 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 109.5(a)(2).