Crystal Dolgener v. Steven Dolgener Appeal from 280th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] See id. 34 V. ATTORNEY’S FEES In her eighth issue, Crystal argues the trial court abused its discretion when it awarded attorney’s fees to Steven because “there was no evidence presented as to Crystal’s income and ability to pay the fees.” A. Applicable Law & Standard of Review The trial court “may assess reasonable attorney’s fees against the party found to have committed family violence . . . as compensation for the services of a private or prosecuting attorney or an attorney employed by the Department of Family and Protective Services.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 81.005(a). “In setting the amount of attorney’s fees, the court shall consider the income and ability to pay of the person against whom the fee is assessed.” Id. § 81.005(b). We review the trial court’s award of attorney’s fees in a protective order proceeding for an abuse of discretion. See Sylvester v. Nilsson, No. 14-19-00901-CV, 2021 WL 970924, at *6 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Mar. 16, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op.)