Crystal Dolgener v. Steven Dolgener Appeal from 280th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] as to family violence against L.D., S.D., and D.D. Steven did not introduce any evidence of Crystal committing family violence against L.D., S.D., and D.D., and there was no testimony introduced during the protective order hearing to support a finding of family violence against L.D., S.D., and D.D. We previously concluded that the evidence was legally and factually sufficient to find that Crystal committed family violence against Steven and P.D. 24 After the trial court made a finding of family violence against Steven and P.D., it was required to enter a protective order as provided by § 85.001(b). See id. § 81.001 (“A court shall render a protective order as provided in [§] 85.001(b) if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.”). Section 85.001 does not limit the protected persons listed under the order to solely the applicant or the individuals who suffered family violence.