Crystal Dolgener v. Steven Dolgener Appeal from 280th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] As noted, the trial court heard testimony that (1) the children were present on several occasions when Crystal yelled at Steven, used profanity and insults towards Steven, and became physically aggressive towards Steven; (2) Crystal called and texted Steven for hours when she was supposed to be caring for the children; and (3) Crystal at times used the children to prevent Steven from leaving. There was evidence that the award of exclusive possession of L.D., S.D., and D.D. to Steven and the requirement that Crystal’s possession be supervised was for the protection of the children. Section 85.021(3) of the Family Code allows the trial court to make a provision for “possession of and access to a child of a party if the person receiving possession of or access to the child is a parent of the 31 child.” Id. Given this evidence, we cannot say the trial court acted arbitrarily or unreasonably or without reference to guiding rules or principles in awarding exclusive possession of the children to Steven and ordering Crystal’s possession be supervised.