Crystal Dolgener v. Steven Dolgener Appeal from 280th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] Rodriguez, 614 S.W.3d at 385. If the court finds that family violence has occurred and that family violence is likely to occur in the future, then the court shall render a protective order as provided by § 85.022, applying only to the person found to have committed family violence. Id. § 85.001(b)(1). In the protective order, the trial court may also impose prohibitions and awards, as provided by § 85.021, on any party, if the conditions are in the best interest of the person protected by the order or member of the family or household of the person protected by the order. See id. §§ 85.001(b)(2), 85.021. Section 85.021 provides that the trial court may: (1) prohibit a party from: (A) removing a child who is a member of the family or household from: (i) the possession of a person named in the order; or (ii) the jurisdiction of the court; (B) transferring, encumbering, or otherwise disposing of property, other than in the ordinary course of business, that is mutually owned or leased by the parties; . . . (2) grant exclusive possession of a residence to a party and, if appropriate, direct one or more parties to vacate the residence if the residence (A) is jointly owned or leased by the party receiving exclusive possession and a party being denied possession; .... (3) provide for the possession of and access to a child of a party if the person receiving possession of or access to the child is a parent of the child; 30 (4) require the payment of support for a party or for a child of a party if the person required to make the payment has an obligation to support the other party or the child; or (5) award to a party the use and possession of specified property that is community property or jointly owned or leased property. Id. § 85.021; see id. § 85.001(b)(2); see also id. § 85.003. C. ANALYSIS 1. Possession of L.D., S.D., and D.D. In her sixth issue, Crystal argues the trial court abused its discretion when it awarded Steven exclusive possession during the pendency of the protective order of L.D., S.D., and D.D. and ordered that Crystal’s supervision be supervised. Under the Family Code, the trial court was authorized to “provide for the possession of and access to a child of a party if the person receiving possession of or access to the child is a parent of the child . . . .” Id. § 85.021(3). It is undisputed that Steven is a parent of L.D., S.D., and D.D. Steven’s petition requests that the trial court grant him exclusive possession of the children.