Crystal Dolgener v. Steven Dolgener Appeal from 280th District Court of Harris County (opinion)
[…] In her fourth issue, Crystal argues the evidence was legally and factually insufficient to support a finding that she was likely to commit family violence in the future. A. APPLICABLE LAW “A court shall render a protective order as provided by [§] 85.001(b) if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.” 16 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 81.001; see id. § 85.001(a) (“At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order, the court shall find whether: (1) family violence has occurred; and (2) family violence is likely to occur in the future.”).