Dorothy Rinn v. Mind Properties LLC Appeal from Co Civil Ct at Law No 4 of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Because appellant failed to demonstrate continuous use for the ten-year period by her alleged predecessors in interest, she has failed to conclusively establish each element of her claim for adverse possession. 7 Appellant has also failed to establish privity of estate or possession between herself and the occupants that poured the driveway and purported to use it exclusively. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.023 (“To satisfy a limitations period, peaceable and adverse possession does not need to continue in the same person, but there must be privity of estate between each holder and his successor.” (emphasis added)); Hutto v.