Omari Tafari Chambers v. The State of Texas Appeal from 174th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Tucker v. State, 369 S.W.3d 179, 185 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). Section 3(e) of article 38.22 provides that courts must strictly construe subsection (a) and may not interpret subsection (a) as making admissible a statement unless all requirements of the subsection have been satisfied by the State, with two inapplicable exceptions. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22 § 3(e). In other words, section 3(e) requires strict compliance with all portions of section 3(a). See Woods v. State, 152 S.W.3d 105, 116 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); Davidson v. State, 25 S.W.3d 183, 186 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Accordingly, all of section 3(a)(3)’s requirements, that “[1] the recording device was capable of making an accurate recording, [2] the operator was competent, and [3] the recording is accurate and has not been altered,” must be met for a recorded statement to be admissible. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22 § 3(a)(3).