Omari Tafari Chambers v. The State of Texas Appeal from 174th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] After appellant pleaded true to a previous conviction for the felony offense of attempted robbery, the trial court assessed punishment at fifteen years in prison. The Incomplete Recording In his first issue, appellant challenges the trial court’s admission of the video-recorded interrogation into evidence. Specifically, appellant contends that 5 the video was inadmissible because it was made using equipment that was incapable of making an accurate recording and it was incomplete. Governing law. Appellant’s issue implicates Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22, section 3(a)(3). Section 3(a) states in full: Sec. 3. (a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless: (1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement; (2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning; (3) the recording device was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been altered; (4) all voices on the recording are identified; and (5) not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding, the attorney representing the defendant is provided with a true, complete, and accurate copy of all recordings of the defendant made under this article. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22, § 3(a) (emphasis added). We review a trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence for an abuse of discretion. Tienda v. State, 358 S.W.3d 633, 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).