The City of Galveston v. John Jolly Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Section 25.0862 of the Texas Government Code explicitly states the jurisdiction of the Galveston county courts is concurrent with the district courts. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 25.0862. Furthermore, “[a] district court exercising its appellate jurisdiction pursuant to Section 214.0012 does have authority to grant injunctive relief.” City of El Paso v. Caples Land Co., LLC, 408 S.W.3d 26, 37 5 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2013, pet. denied). Thus, if a district court in Galveston County can issue a TRO, a county court may also issue a TRO. Id.; see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 25.0862. Additionally, we note that the language of § 214.0012(f) seems to contemplate the issuance of a TRO. It states: “Appeal in the district court shall be limited to a hearing under the substantial evidence rule. The court may reverse or affirm, in whole or in part, or may modify the decision brought up for review.” Id. § 214.0012(f). The right to judicial review would be meaningless if a building could be demolished, without the possibility of a TRO being issued, before the hearing was ever held.