The City of Galveston v. John Jolly Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 227–28. If the evidence raises a fact issue regarding jurisdiction, the plea must be denied pending resolution of the fact issue by the fact finder. Suarez v. City of Tex. City, 465 S.W.3d 623, 632 (Tex. 2015) (citing Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227–28). If, on the other hand, the evidence is undisputed or fails to raise a question of fact, the plea to the jurisdiction must be determined as a matter of law. Id. (citing Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 228). Under Section 214.001 of the Texas Local Government Code, a municipality may order the repair or demolition of a building that is “dilapidated, substandard, or unfit for human habitation and a hazard to the public health, safety, and welfare.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 214.001(a)(1).