Roshanda Antionette Humphrey v. The State of Texas Appeal from 56th District Court of Galveston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. The “law as authorized by the indictment” includes the statutory elements of the offense as modified by the indictment. Id. I. Possession of a Controlled Substance The first issue is whether there is legally sufficient evidence that appellant knowingly possessed the cocaine that officers discovered in the Tahoe.1 The grand jury charge in this case alleged that appellant “knowingly possess[ed], with intent to deliver, a controlled substance, namely, cocaine, in an amount of 400 grams or more.” Appellant was thus charged with violating Health and Safety Code section 481.112 by “knowingly possess[ing] with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1,” which includes cocaine. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.112(a); see also id. § 481.102(3)(D) (listing cocaine as included in Penalty Group 1).