Annotate this Case
[…] Coffman, 338 S.W.3d at 109. Indeed, healthcare providers are required to disclose healthcare information when they receive a written, authorized request. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 241.154; see also id. § 241.152. The Department of State Health Services may assess administrative penalties against a hospital that violates this requirement. See id. § 241.059. Therefore, we conclude that Rittinger’s claims concern the departure 10 from accepted standards of professional and administrative services directly related to health care under the TMLA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(24) (defining “professional administrative services” as “duties or services that a physician or health care provider is required to provide as a condition of maintaining the physician's or health care provider's license, accreditation status, or certification to participate in state or federal health care programs.”); Coffman, 338 S.W.3d at 109; see also McAllen Hosps., L.P. v. Gomez, No. 13-12-00421-CV, 2013 WL 784688, at *3 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg Feb. 28, 2013, no pet.) (mem. op.)