Herbert Briscoe v. The State of Texas Appeal from 183rd District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.42. A defendant has the right to an instruction on any defensive issue raised by the evidence, whether the evidence supporting it is strong or weak, unimpeached or contradicted, and regardless of what the trial court might 4 Texas Penal Code section 9.41, protection of one’s property, provides: (a) A person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable property is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property. (b) A person unlawfully dispossessed of land or tangible, movable property by another is justified in using force against the other when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to reenter the land or recover the property if the actor uses the force immediately or in fresh pursuit after the dispossession and: (1) the actor reasonably believes the other had no claim of right when he dispossessed the actor; or (2) the other accomplished the dispossession by using force, threat, or fraud against the actor. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.41. 17 think of the evidence. Denman v. State, 193 S.W.3d 129, 134 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. ref’d); see also Shaw v. State, 243 S.W.3d 647, 658 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Dugar v. State, 464 S.W.3d 811, 816 (Tex.