Christopher Michael Dupuy v. Heather Rene Williams Appeal from 280th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The applicable notice requirements are found by reference to the Code of Criminal Procedure and the Family Code. The trial court granted the application for a protective order based on Code of Criminal Procedure Chapter 7A. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. arts. 7A.01-.07. Chapter 7A authorized certain courts to issue a protective order if an applicant was the victim of any enumerated offenses, including sexual offenses, stalking, and trafficking, without regard to the relationship between the applicant and the alleged offender. See id. art. 7A.01. Article 7A.04 generally made the notice requirements that apply to orders issued under Family Code Chapter 84 applicable to orders issued under Code of Criminal Procedure Chapter 7A. See id. art. 7A.04 (“To the extent applicable, except as otherwise provided by this chapter, Title 4, Family Code, applies to a protective order issued under this chapter.”); Tex. Fam. Code tit. 4, subtit. B (“Protective Orders”).