Christopher Michael Dupuy v. Heather Rene Williams Appeal from 280th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Ghaleh-Assadi, 108 S.W.3d 927, 928 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, pet. denied) (explaining that party moving for continuance in the context of a protective order hearing must comply with Tex. R. Civ. P. 251). An inmate may use a declaration in lieu of an affidavit if the declaration meets the requirements of Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 132.001. Bahm v. State, 219 S.W.3d 391, 393-94 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Section 132.001 requires that the declaration be “(1) in writing; and (2) subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury.” Tex. Civ. 11 April 8, and Dupuy does not complain that the trial court erred in failing to grant a continuance. He states merely, and incorrectly, that he “timely notified the trial court that he sought a continuance.”