Fitzgerald Truck Parts and Sales, LLC v. Advanced Freight Dynamics, LLC Appeal from 281st District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] However, the evidence demonstrates the opposite was true. The sales order was an offer prepared and sent by a sales representative of Fitzgerald Truck to Advanced Freight to sell a truck with certain specifications at a specific price. The sales order was printed on a Fitzgerald Truck form. It contains an order number and order date and requires that the customer, here Advanced Freight, sign the sales order with the following admonition “Approval Signature Required to Assemble Please Read!” Advanced Freight accepted the offer by signing the sales order.6 See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.204 (“A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.206 (“An offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances”).