Greg Mungas v. Odyssey Space Research, LLC Appeal from 269th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The jury was presented with following question on alter-ego liability: Question No. 6 Is Greg Mungas responsible for the conduct of Firestar? Greg Mungas is “responsible” for the conduct of Firestar if: a) Firestar was organized and operated as a mere tool or business conduit of Greg Mungas; b) there was such unity between Firestar and Greg Mungas that the separateness of Firestar had ceased and holding only Firestar responsible would result in injustice; and c) Greg Mungas caused Firestar to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on Odyssey Section 21.225 provides two additional exceptions to section 21.223’s liability limitation. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.225. Section 21.223 “does not limit the obligation of a holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate to the obligee of the corporation if that person: (1) expressly assumes, guarantees, or agrees to be personally liable to the obligee for the obligation; or (2) is otherwise liable to the obligee for the obligation under this code or other applicable statute.” Id. The parties do not assert these exceptions apply in this case, and we do not address them in our analysis. 4 7 primarily for the direct personal benefit of Greg Mungas.