Greg Mungas v. Odyssey Space Research, LLC Appeal from 269th District Court of Harris County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See, e.g., Castleberry v. Branscum, 721 S.W.2d 270, 271 (Tex. 1986). However, the legislature has taken a “stricter approach to disregarding the corporate structure.” SSP Partners v. Gladstrong Invs. (USA) Corp., 275 S.W.3d 444, 455 (Tex. 2008). The Business Organizations Code reflects the legislative limits on recovery 5 from an individual based on a corporation’s obligations. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. §§ 21.223, .224. The Business Organizations Code provides, in relevant part, that: (a) A holder of shares, an owner of any beneficial interest in shares, or a subscriber for shares whose subscription has been accepted, or any affiliate of such a holder, owner, or subscriber or of the corporation, may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to: .... (2) any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory; or (3) any obligation of the corporation on the basis of the failure of the corporation to observe any corporate formality, including the failure to: (A) comply with this code or the certificate of formation or bylaws of the corporation; or (B) observe any requirement prescribed by this code or the certificate of formation or bylaws of the corporation for acts to be taken by the corporation or its directors or shareholders. Id. § 21.223(a)(2), (a)(3). Section 21.223(b) provides the following exception to the statutory protection. Subsection (a)(2) does not prevent or limit the liability of a holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate if the obligee demonstrates that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate. 6 Id. § 21.223(b).4 This statute is “exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed for that obligation under common law or otherwise.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.224. “Generally, alter ego will not apply to disregard the corporate form absent exceptional circumstances.” Nugent v.